Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Rescue Missions Ministries, Inc., d/b/a Durham Rescue Mission, uses and protects any information that you give Rescue Missions Ministries, Inc., d/b/a Durham Rescue Mission. Rescue Missions Ministries, Inc., d/b/a Durham Rescue Mission is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Rescue Missions Ministries, Inc., d/b/a Durham Rescue Mission may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1, 2015.

What we collect

  • Contact information such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
  • Giving information
  • Information on events attended, publications received and special requests for program information
  • Information provided by the donor in the form of comments and suggestions

This information is treated as confidential. It is kept on file for IRS purposes and it is used to analyze overall giving patterns in order to make more accurate budget projections, as well as to understand donors’ interests in our mission and to update them on the organization’s plans and activities.  This information is shared with staff, board members, volunteers and consultants only on a need-to-know basis.

List sharing

Rescue Missions Ministries, Inc., d/b/a Durham Rescue Mission does not sell, rent, trade or share its donor list with any other organization.  Rescue Missions Ministries, Inc., d/b/a Durham Rescue Mission does not send out mailings on behalf of other organizations.

Website

Kids Privacy – For children who visit our site, special rules apply. We do not request personal information about children, such as first and last name or street address and city. When kids send email to us, their online contact information (email address) is not used to recontact them and is not maintained in retrievable form.

Security – We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies –  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites – Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Creating a text link from your Web site to our site does not require permission. If you have a link you’d like us to consider adding to our Web site, please send an email to Partner@DurhamRescueMission.com with the subject “Link request.”

Use of text and images –  If you would like to publish information that you find on our Web site, please send your request to Partner@DurhamRescueMission.com. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page. For information about using our logo, please contact Partner@DurhamRescueMission.com

Discontinuing contact upon request

Rescue Missions Ministries, Inc., d/b/a Durham Rescue Mission strives to communicate with donors according to their expressed preferences whenever possible. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, by mail, in person, or electronically, look for the box  that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing  purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing the address below

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Durham Rescue Mission
PO Box 11858
Durham, NC 27703
(919) 688-9641
Partner@DurhamRescueMission.com

WAYS TO GIVE

LEARN HOW
YOU CAN

Volunteer

The Mended Life of Walter Cole
I had tried everything but God to overcome my addictions. Then I was referred to the Durham Rescue Mission.
A Blessing for Karen Ramsey
When I came to the mission, I was broken mentally, physically, and spiritually. I was blessed to go through the Victory Program.
Encouragement from Shaunda
I encourage anyone who is struggling with addiction to consider coming to the Durham Rescue Mission.

STAY CONNECTED

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER